CALL FOR INFORMATION
(904) 296-9664

    A professional association of manufacturers and logistics providers

Abatix - Free December Training
Thursday, 01 December 2016 20:51
FCMA Member Abatix is offering free training to FCMA members this month! Click here for more information.
 
Professional Progress
Thursday, 01 December 2016 17:28

Professional Progress

The 2017 Professional Progress class is now open for nominations! The 25 seats available will fill up quickly, so don’t wait until the deadline to get in! Click here for the nomination form; click here for an overview of the program.

 
DOL Overtime Rule - Information
Wednesday, 23 November 2016 17:07

DOL Overtime Rule - Information from FCMA Member Smith, Gambrell, & Russell LLP

On September 20, 2016, the Plano Chamber of Commerce and more than 55 Texas and national business groups (“Business Plaintiffs”) filed a Complaint in the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Texas, Sherman Division, against the U.S. Department of Labor (“DOL”), Secretary of Labor Perez, and other defendants to challenge the Final Rule promulgated by the DOL entitled “Defining and Delimiting the Exemptions for Executive, Administrative, Professional, Outside Sales and Computer Employees” (the “Rule”).  The Plaintiffs argued that the Rule “exceed[ed] the authority of the DOL” and was “arbitrary, capricious, contrary to procedures required by law, and otherwise contrary to law.”  On the same day, Nevada and several other states (“State Plaintiffs”) filed a similar Complaint.  Ultimately, the two cases were consolidated into one case.  On October 12, 2016, an Emergency Motion for Preliminary Injunction was filed by the State Plaintiffs to temporarily stop the Rule from going into effect.

As indicated in several SGR Client Alerts [links here], the Rule that would be going into effect on December 1, 2016 changed the pay threshold salary for exempt employees from $455 per week ($23,660 annually) to $913 per week ($47,476 annually).  The Rule also was to increase the highly compensated employee exemption annual salary threshold from $100,000 annually to $134,004.

Today, the Court granted the Plaintiffs’ motion for a temporary injunction “on a nationwide basis” to enjoin the Defendants “from implementing and enforcing the following regulations as amended by 81 Fed. Reg. 32,391; 29 C.F.R. §§541.100, 541.200, 541.204, 541.300, 541.600, 541.602, 541.604, 541.605, and 541.607 pending further order of this Court.”  The Court held that the DOL’s “salary level under the Final Rule and the automatic updating mechanism are without statutory authority.”

 

Bottom line is:  The new rules – and increased salary threshold necessary for an employee to be considered exempt – are now enjoined and put on hold.  So for now, existing standards for determining who is, and who is not, exempt will remain in effect.  More to come…

 

If you have any questions regarding these issues raised in this client alert, please contact your labor and employment counsel at Smith, Gambrell & Russell, LLP.

 
Networking Your Way to Business Success - Webinar
Tuesday, 22 November 2016 17:39

Gain New Business through Networking – Register by Nov. 29 here!

This webinar is free for FCMA members! $50 for non-members.

 
Florida Election Results
Wednesday, 09 November 2016 14:46

Below are the winners from the unofficial election night results as reported by the Florida Division of Elections.

TOTAL Turnout - 9,546,922

Turnout Percentage - 74.22%

====================

President of the United States

====================

Trump / Pence - REP

====================

United States Senator

====================

Marco Rubio - REP

====================

United States Representative

====================

Representative in Congress, District 1

----------------------------

Matt Gaetz - REP

Representative in Congress, District 2

----------------------------

Neal Dunn

Representative in Congress, District 3

----------------------------

Ted Yoho -

Representative in Congress, District 4

----------------------------

John Rutherford - REP

Representative in Congress, District 5

----------------------------

Al Lawson - DEM

Representative in Congress, District 6

----------------------------

Ron Desantis - REP

Representative in Congress, District 7

----------------------------

Stephanie Murphy - DEM

Representative in Congress, District 8

----------------------------

Bill Posey - REP

Representative in Congress, District 9

----------------------------

Darren Soto - DEM

Representative in Congress, District 10

----------------------------

Val Demings - DEM

Representative in Congress, District 11

----------------------------

Daniel Webster - REP

Representative in Congress, District 12

----------------------------

Gus Michael Bilirakis - REP

Representative in Congress, District 13

----------------------------

Charlie Crist - DEM

Representative in Congress, District 14

----------------------------

Kathy Castor - DEM

Representative in Congress, District 15

----------------------------

Dennis A. Ross - REP

Representative in Congress, District 16

----------------------------

Vern Buchanan - REP

Representative in Congress, District 17

----------------------------

Tom Rooney - REP

Representative in Congress, District 18

----------------------------

Brian Mast - REP

Representative in Congress, District 19

----------------------------

Francis Rooney - REP

Representative in Congress, District 20

----------------------------

Alcee L. Hastings - DEM

Representative in Congress, District 21

----------------------------

Lois Frankel - DEM

Representative in Congress, District 22

----------------------------

Ted Deutch - DEM

Representative in Congress, District 23

----------------------------

Debbie Wasserman Schultz - DEM

Representative in Congress, District 25

----------------------------

Mario Diaz-Balart - REP

Representative in Congress, District 26

----------------------------

Carlos Curbelo - REP

Representative in Congress, District 27

----------------------------

Ileana Ros-Lehtinen - REP

====================

State Senator

====================

State Senator, District 1

----------------------------

Doug Broxson - REP

State Senator, District 3

----------------------------

Bill Montford - DEM

State Senator, District 7

----------------------------

Travis Hutson - REP

State Senator, District 8

----------------------------

Keith Perry - REP

State Senator, District 11

----------------------------

Randolph Bracy - DEM

State Senator, District 12

----------------------------

Dennis Baxley - REP

State Senator, District 13

----------------------------

Linda Stewart - DEM

State Senator, District 14

----------------------------

Dorothy L. Hukill - REP

State Senator, District 15

----------------------------

Victor M. Torres Jr - DEM

State Senator, District 16

----------------------------

Jack Latvala - REP

State Senator, District 17

----------------------------

Debbie Mayfield - REP

State Senator, District 18

----------------------------

Dana Young - REP

State Senator, District 19

----------------------------

Darryl Ervin Rouson - DEM

State Senator, District 22

----------------------------

Kelli Stargel - R

State Senator, District 23

----------------------------

Greg Steube - REP

State Senator, District 25

----------------------------

Joe Negron - REP

State Senator, District 27

----------------------------

Lizbeth Benacquisto - REP

State Senator, District 28

----------------------------

Kathleen Passidomo - REP

State Senator, District 30

----------------------------

Bobby Powell - DEM

State Senator, District 34

----------------------------

Gary Farmer - DEM

State Senator, District 36

----------------------------

René Garcia - REP

State Senator, District 37

----------------------------

Jose Javier Rodriguez - DEM

State Senator, District 38

----------------------------

Daphne Campbell - DEM

State Senator, District 39

----------------------------

Anitere Flores -

State Senator, District 40

----------------------------

Frank Artiles - REP

====================

State Representative

====================

State Representative, District 1

----------------------------

Clay Ingram - REP

State Representative, District 2

----------------------------

Frank White - REP

State Representative, District 4

----------------------------

Mel Ponder - REP

State Representative, District 5

----------------------------

Brad Drake - REP

State Representative, District 6

----------------------------

Jay Trumbull - REP

State Representative, District 8

----------------------------

Ramon Alexander - DEM

State Representative, District 9

----------------------------

Loranne Ausley - DEM

State Representative, District 10

----------------------------

Elizabeth Porter - REP

State Representative, District 11

----------------------------

Cord Byrd - REP

State Representative, District 12

----------------------------

Clay Yarborough - REP

State Representative, District 13

----------------------------

Tracie Davis - DEM

State Representative, District 14

----------------------------

Kimberly Daniels - DEM

State Representative, District 15

----------------------------

Jay Fant - REP

State Representative, District 16

----------------------------

Jason Fischer - REP

State Representative, District 18

----------------------------

Travis Cummings - REP

State Representative, District 19

----------------------------

Bobby Payne - REP

State Representative, District 21

----------------------------

Chuck Clemons - REP

State Representative, District 23

----------------------------

Stan McClain - REP

State Representative, District 24

----------------------------

Paul Renner - REP

State Representative, District 25

----------------------------

Tom Leek - REP

State Representative, District 26

----------------------------

Patrick Henry - DEM

State Representative, District 27

----------------------------

David Santiago - REP

State Representative, District 28

----------------------------

Jason Brodeur - REP

State Representative, District 30

----------------------------

Bob Cortes - REP

State Representative, District 31

----------------------------

Jennifer Sullivan - REP

State Representative, District 35

----------------------------

Blaise Ingoglia - REP

State Representative, District 36

----------------------------

Amber Mariano - REP

State Representative, District 39

----------------------------

Neil Combee - REP

State Representative, District 40

----------------------------

Colleen Burton - REP

State Representative, District 41

----------------------------

Sam Killebrew - REP

State Representative, District 42

----------------------------

Mike La Rosa - REP

State Representative, District 43

----------------------------

John Cortes - DEM

State Representative, District 46

----------------------------

Bruce Antone - DEM

State Representative, District 47

----------------------------

Mike Miller - REP

State Representative, District 48

----------------------------

Amy Mercado - DEM

State Representative, District 49

----------------------------

Carlos Guillermo Smith - DEM

State Representative, District 50

----------------------------

Rene "Coach P" Plasencia - REP

State Representative, District 51

----------------------------

Tom Goodson - REP

State Representative, District 53

----------------------------

Randy Fine - REP

State Representative, District 54

----------------------------

Erin Grall - REP

State Representative, District 56

----------------------------

Ben Albritton - REP

State Representative, District 58

----------------------------

Daniel D. Raulerson - REP

State Representative, District 59

----------------------------

Ross Spano - REP

State Representative, District 60

----------------------------

Jackie Toledo - REP

State Representative, District 63

----------------------------

Shawn Harrison - REP

State Representative, District 65

----------------------------

Chris Sprowls - REP

State Representative, District 66

----------------------------

Larry Ahern - REP

State Representative, District 67

----------------------------

Chris Latvala - REP

State Representative, District 68

----------------------------

Ben Diamond - DEM

State Representative, District 69

----------------------------

Kathleen Peters - REP

State Representative, District 70

----------------------------

Wengay "Newt" Newton - DEM

State Representative, District 72

----------------------------

Alexandra "Alex" Miller - REP

State Representative, District 73

----------------------------

Joe Gruters - REP

State Representative, District 74

----------------------------

Julio Gonzalez - REP

State Representative, District 76

----------------------------

Ray Rodrigues - REP - 58,003

State Representative, District 79

----------------------------

Matt Caldwell - REP

State Representative, District 80

----------------------------

Byron Donalds - REP

State Representative, District 82

----------------------------

Mary Lynn Magar - REP

State Representative, District 83

----------------------------

Gayle Harrell - REP

State Representative, District 85

----------------------------

Rick Roth - REP

State Representative, District 86

----------------------------

Matt Willhite - DEM

State Representative, District 90

----------------------------

Lori Berman - DEM

State Representative, District 91

----------------------------

Emily Slosberg - DEM

State Representative, District 93

----------------------------

George Moraitis - REP

State Representative, District 103

----------------------------

Manny Diaz Jr. - REP

State Representative, District 104

----------------------------

Richard Stark - DEM

State Representative, District 105

----------------------------

Carlos Trujillo - REP

State Representative, District 106

----------------------------

Bob Rommel - REP

State Representative, District 110

----------------------------

Jose Oliva - REP

State Representative, District 112

----------------------------

Nicholas X. Duran - DEM

State Representative, District 113

----------------------------

David Richardson - DEM

State Representative, District 114

----------------------------

Daisy J. Baez - DEM

State Representative, District 115

----------------------------

Michael Bileca - REP

State Representative, District 116

----------------------------

Jose Felix Diaz - REP

State Representative, District 118

----------------------------

Robert Asencio - DEM

State Representative, District 119

----------------------------

Jeanette M. Nunez - REP

State Representative, District 120

----------------------------

Holly Raschein - REP

====================

Constitutional Amendments - Requires 60% to pass ====================

 

Amendment No. 1 - Rights of Electricity Consumers Regarding Solar Energy Choice

----------------------------

No for Rejection - 4,406,458 - 49.23%

Yes for Approval - 4,544,455 - 50.77%

 

 

Amendment No. 2 - Use of Marijuana for Debilitating Medical Conditions

----------------------------

Yes for Approval - 6,495,970 - 71.29%

No for Rejection - 2,616,037 - 28.71%

 

 

Amendment No. 3 - Tax Exemption for Totatlly and Permanetly Disabled First Responders

----------------------------

Yes for Approval - 7,472,373 - 83.77%

No for Rejection - 1,447,696 - 16.23%

 

 

Amendment No. 5 - Homestead Tax Exemption for Certain Senior, Low-Income, Long-Term Residents; Determination of Just Value

----------------------------

Yes for Approval - 6,870,855 - 78.29%

No for Rejection - 1,904,989 - 21.71%

 
<< Start < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next > End >>

Page 1 of 18